.
 

ARBA Cherry Blossom Classic - 2004

Great success at 2nd Annual Podengo National Specialty USA


 Group photo

The Portuguese Podengo Club of America  (PPCA) held its 2nd Annual National Specialty at the ARBA Cherry Blossom Classic in April 24th 25th , 2004 at Washington, DC, and it was an outstanding success. This is the biggest rare breed dog show in the USA from the American Rare Breed Association and it was wonderful to have a substantial presence of Podengos. Sixteen Podengos were shown double the number that participated last year with both hair types and pequeno and medio represented. Most importantly, we were honored to have Vitor Veiga, President of Clube do Podengo Português, as Judge for the event.
All of the PPCA members present really enjoyed the weekend.  Vitor Veiga  do an information session after the show about the relative qualities of USA dogs. 
On Saturday night, in the true Podengo family spirit, the participants went out to dinner.
Below there is a list of the dogs (plus their owners and breeders) that attended and the results of all 4 shows held over the two days.

Dogs Present

PPP- Wire-Haired
Dogs:
1. Don Basilio de Porto Novo (Basil) O: Darlene Devaney; B :Marilyn Piurek
2. Bruno da Casa de Maio O: Mary Turnburg; B: Darlene Devaney
3. Amerigo de Bramblewood (Barkley) O: Dawn Gardner & Patrick Reidy B: Judy Parker
4. Horacio de Viamonte (Racio) O: Cal & Penny Schroeder B: Miguel Sabino
5. Douro de Viamonte O: Katie Goldman; B: Miguel Sabino
6. Multi-CH Chicharro de Viamonte (Manny) O: Marilyn Piurek; B: Miguel Sabino
Bitches:
1. Ilda da Casa de S.Domingos O: Cal & Penny Schroeder B: Luisa & Antonio Abreu
2. Corvina de Viamonte O: Judy Parker; B: Miguel Sabino 
3. Sarissa O: Cal & Penny Schroeder B: M. Antonieta Rodrigues 
4. Amalia da Casa de Maio O: Marilyn Piurek, B: Darlene Devaney
5. Fidalga da Casa de S.Domingos (Fida) O: Kip Bergstrom, B: Luisa & Antonio Abreu PPP- 

Smooth-Coated
Dogs:
1. Alpha de Bramblewood (Pascoa) O: Eric & Holly Preputnick B: Judy Parker
2. Portobelo da Casa de S. Domingos O: Robert Phillips B: Luisa & Antonio Abreu
Bitches
1. Lia do Vale de Linhos (Portia) O: Robert Phillips B: Ismael Pereira
2. Flores do Vale do Cutileiro (Pilar) O: Robert Phillips B: Vasco Matias

PPM - Smooth-Coated
Bitch: 
1. Serigaita do Vale do Poco (Ryea) O: Fannie & Ashby Allen B; Vitor Viega
 


Manny with handler Ariel and judge Luis Garcia

Corvina  with Judy Parker and judge Vitor Veiga

Show 1, Saturday Morning 
Judge John Mooney

PPP - Wire Haired
Dogs: 
Bruno da Casa de Maio    1st 6 - 9 Months Class; Reserve Winners
Horacio de Viamonte (Racio),   1st Open Class; Winners Dog & CAC-US; BOW
Douro de Viamonte    2nd Open Class
Chicharro de Viamonte (Manny)   Best Of Breed; Group 2
Bitches:
Ilda da Casa de S.Domingos   1st 9 - 15 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOO
Fidalga da Casa de S.Domingos (Fida) 1st Open Class; Reserve Winners
Sarissa      2nd Open Class

PPP - Smooth-Coated
Dogs:
Portobelo da Casa de S. Domingos   1st Open Class; Winners Dog & CAC-US; BOB

PPM Smooth-Coated
Bitches: 
Serigaita do Vale do Poco (Ryea)  1st 6 - 9 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOB; Group 4
 
 

Show 2, Saturday Afternoon
2nd Annual Podengo National Specialty
Judge: Vitor Veiga, President, Clube do Podengo Português, Portugal
BIS Judge: Jean Fournier, USA


Judge Vitor Veiga and Podengo Group

PPP- WH
Dogs
Don Basilio de Porto Novo (Basil)  1st 3 - 6 Months; BOB Jr. Puppy; Group 1 
Bruno da Casa de Maio    1st 6 - 9 Months
Amerigo de Bramblewood (Barkley)   1st 9 15 Months; Reserve Winners
Horacio de Viamonte (Racio)   1st Open Class; Winners Dog & CAC-US:
Douro de Viamonte     2nd Open Class
Chicharro de Viamonte (Manny)  BOB, Group 2
Bitches:
Ilda da Casa de S.Domingos    1st 9 - 15 Months; Reserve Winners
Corvina de Viamonte     1st Open Class; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOO & BOW 
Sarissa      2nd Open Class 
Amália da Casa de Maio   3rd Open Class
Fidalga da Casa de S.Domingos    4th Open Class

PPP - SC
Dogs:
Alpha de Bramblewood (Pascoa)  1st 9 15 Months; Reserve Winners
Portobelo da Casa de S. Domingos  1st Open; Winners Dog & CAC-US; BOO
Bitches:
Lia do Vale de Linhos (Portia)  1st Open Class; Winners Bitch & CAC-US, BOB
Flores do Vale do Cutileiro (Pilar)  2nd Open Class; Reserve Winners

PPM - SC
Bitches: 
Serigaita do Vale do Poco (Ryea)  1st 6 - 9 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOB
 
 

Show 3, Sunday Morning
Judge: Pedro Bistro, Portugal, 
BIS Judge: Jose Luis Garcia, Mexico

PPP - WH
Dogs:
Don Basilio de Porto Novo (Basil)  1st 3 6 Months; BOB Jr. Puppy; Group 1 
Bruno da Casa de Maio    1st 6 - 9 Months; Winners Dog & CAC-US
Horacio de Viamonte (Racio)   1st Open Class; Reserve Winners
Douro de Viamonte     2nd Open Class
Chicharro de Viamonte (Manny)  1st CH Class; BOB; Group 2
Bitches:
Ilda da Casa de S.Domingos    1st 9 - 15 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOO & BOW 
Corvina de Viamonte     1st Open; Reserve Winners
Amália da Casa de Maio   2nd Open Class
Sarissa of Monte dos Podengos  3rd Open Class

PPP - SC
Dogs:
Portobelo da Casa de S. Domingos  1st Open Class; Winners Dog & CAC-US; BOB
Bitches:
Lia do Vale de Linhos (Portia)  1st Open Class: Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOO, BOW

PPM - SC
Bitches: 
Serigaita do Vale do Poco (Ryea)  1st 6 - 9 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOB; Group 4 
 
 

Show 4, Sunday Afternoon
Judge: Jean Fournier, USA

PPP- WH
Dogs:
Bruno da Casa de Maio    1st 6 - 9 Months; Winners Dog & CAC-US, BOO
Horacio de Viamonte (Racio)   1st Open Class; Reserve Winners
Bitches:
Ilda da Casa de S.Domingos    1st 9 - 15 Months; Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOB & BOW, Group 3
Sarissa of Monte dos Podengos  1st Open Class; Reserve Winners

PPP - SC
Dogs:
Portobelo da Casa de S. Domingos  1st Open Class; Winners Dog & CAC-US; BOB
Bitches:
Lia do Vale de Linhos (Portia)  1st Open Class: Winners Bitch & CAC-US; BOO, BOW


<<< Back